DATA PROTECTION

GENERAL INFORMATION

MATRIX GmbH appreciates your visit to this website and your interest in its products. We are aware that the protection of your privacy when using our website is an important concern and take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we want you to know when we store which data and how we use it. With this data protection declaration, we would therefore like to inform you about our data protection measures.

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO) is the provider deposited in the imprint.

THEIR RIGHTS OF ACTION

You can exercise the following rights at any time under the contact data given in the imprint:
Information about your data stored with us and their processing, correction of incorrect personal data, deletion of your data stored with us, restriction of data processing if we are not allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations, objection to the processing of your data by us and data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us. If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can at any time complain to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the presumed violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: httpss://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE RESPONSIBLE BODY AND THIRD PARTIES

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason
    to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery of content requested by you from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.
  • The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries by e-mail or contact form, your details, including the contact data provided by you, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data provided by you will therefore take place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data provided by you by e-mail or in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail to the address given in the imprint.